Home » Cricket » Cricket World Cup 2015 Schedule: All Matches
Feb
14

icc-cricket-world-cup-2015-wiki-teams-predictions

Australia and New Zealand co-host the 2015 ICC World Cup starting on Friday night when the Black Caps face Sri Lanka in Christchurch followed by England versus the Aussies in Melbourne in the early hours of Saturday morning.

The Australians are tournament favorites while New Zealand will also fancy themselves with most of their matches on home turf as the top 14 cricket nations in the world do battle.

Eoin Morgan’s England have been poor in the lead-up but remain bullish about their chances while South Africa are heavily backed given their potential match-winners in AB de Villiers and Hashim Amla. Meanwhile, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka have all won it and could do so again.

worldcup-2015-banner

Here are all of the fixtures for the Cup, with each and every one of them to be broadcast live on Sky Sports 2, which will be re-named Sky Sports World Cup for the six-week tournament.

POOL A

Feb 13: Sri Lanka v New Zealand, Hagley Oval, Christchurch (10pm GMT)

Feb 14: England v Australia, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (3.30am GMT)

Feb 16: New Zealand v Scotland, University Oval, Dunedin (10pm GMT)

Feb 18: Bangladesh v Afghanistan, Manuka Oval, Canberra (3.30am GMT)

Feb 20: England v New Zealand, Westpac Stadium, Wellington (1am GMT)

Feb 21: Australia v Bangladesh, The Gabba, Brisbane (3.30am GMT)

Feb 21: Sri Lanka v Afghanistan, University Oval, Dunedin (10pm GMT)

Feb 22: England v Scotland, Hagley Oval, Christchurch (10pm GMT)

Feb 25: Afghanistan v Scotland, University Oval, Dunedin (10pm GMT)

Feb 26: Sri Lanka v Bangladesh, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (3.30am GMT)

Feb 28: England v Sri Lanka, Westpac Stadium, Wellington (10pm GMT)

March 4: Australia v Afghanistan, WACA, Perth (6.30am GMT)

March 4: Bangladesh v Scotland, Saxton Oval, Nelson (10pm GMT)

March 7: New Zealand v Afghanistan, McLean Park, Napier (10pm GMT)

March 8: Australia v Sri Lanka, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (3.30am GMT)

March 9: England v Bangladesh, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (3.30am GMT)

March 11: Sri Lanka v Scotland, Bellerive Oval, Hobart (3.30am GMT)

March 13: Bangladesh v New Zealand, Seddon Park, Hamilton (1am GMT)

March 13: England v Afghanistan, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (3.30am GMT)

March 14: Australia v Scotland, Bellerive Oval, Hobart (3.30am GMT)

POOL B

Feb 15: South Africa v Zimbabwe, Seddon Park, Hamilton (1am GMT)

Feb 15: India v Pakistan, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (3.30am GMT)

Feb 15: West Indies v Ireland, Saxton Oval, Nelson (10pm GMT)

Feb 18: Zimbabwe v UAE, Saxton Oval, Nelson (10pm GMT)

Feb 20: Pakistan v West Indies, Hagley Oval, Christchurch (10pm GMT)

Feb 22: South Africa v India, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (3.30am GMT)

Feb 24: West Indies v Zimbabwe, Manuka Oval, Canberra (3.30am GMT)

Feb 25: Ireland v UAE, The Gabba, Brisbane (3.30am GMT)

Feb 27: South Africa v West Indies, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (3.30am GMT)

Feb 28: India v UAE, WACA, Perth (1am GMT)

March 1: Pakistan v Zimbabwe, The Gabba, Brisbane (3.30am GMT)

March 3: South Africa v Ireland, Manuka Oval, Canberra (3.30am GMT)

March 4: Pakistan v UAE, McLean Park, Napier (1am GMT)

March 6: India v West Indies, WACA, Perth (6.30am GMT)

March 7: South Africa v Pakistan, Eden Park, Auckland (1am GMT)

March 7: Zimbabwe v Ireland, Bellerive Oval, Hobart (3.30am GMT)

March 10: India v Ireland, Seddon Park, Hamilton (1am GMT)

March 12: South Africa v UAE, Westpac Stadium, Wellington (1am GMT)

March 14: India v Zimbabwe, Eden Park, Auckland (1am GMT)

March 14: West Indies v UAE, McLean Park, Napier (10pm GMT)

March 15: Pakistan v Ireland, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (3.30am GMT)

QUARTER-FINALS

March 18: Quarter-final 1, A1 v B4, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (3.30am GMT)

March 19: Quarter-final 2, A2 v B3, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (3.30am GMT)

March 20: Quarter-final 3, A3 v B2, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (3.30am GMT)

March 21: Quarter-final 4, A4 v B1, Westpac Stadium, Wellington (1am GMT)

SEMI-FINALS

March 24: Semi-final 1, Winner QF1 v Winner QF3, Eden Park, Auckland (1am GMT)

March 26: Semi-final 2, Winner QF2 v Winner QF4, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (3.30am GMT)

FINAL 

March 29: Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (3.30am GMT)

(NB All knock-out matches have reserve days. Fixtures and start times are subject to change.)

, , , ,

Add reply

*